Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana PMAY – G, Rajasthan

0
29

Government of Rajasthan has set a target to build 4.31 lakh houses by 2016 – 17 under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin (PMAY – G). To begin with the procedure, government has directed the districts to complete the beneficiary identification and registration work within the given time frame.

The beneficiary list for the scheme is being prepaid based on SECC – 2011 data. If an interested candidate find themselves fitting in the eligibility criteria, can contact the respective Gram Panchayat / Panchayat Samiti or E – Mitra Center.

Also the beneficiaries for the PMAY – G scheme are required to share the following documents to avail the scheme:

  • Savings Bank Account Number opened under Jan Dhan Yojana or Bhamashah Yojana
  • Bhamshah Card Number / Aadhaar Card Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Photo of the head of the family
  • Registration documents of the plot where house is to be built

Financial Assistance under PMAY – G in Rajasthan

The eligible beneficiaries will be provided with Rs. 1, 48,290 out of which Rs. 1. 20 Lakh would be provided in three installments of Rs. 30 thousand Rs. 60 thousand and Rs. 30 thousand.

The beneficiaries will also receive Rs. 12,000 to build toilets under the Swachh Bharat Mission. And rest Rs. 16,290 would be provided as 90 day labour fee under the MGNREGA.

The beneficiaries can also apply for a loan of up to Rs. 7,000 as per their choice. PM Narendra Modi has also announced 3% subvention (grant of money) on interest rate for loan up to Rs. 2 lakh taken in 2017 for the new construction or extension of housing in rural areas.

District Wise List of Houses under PMAY – G

Name of DistrictTargeted No. of HousesRegistered Beneficiaries
Rajsamand679162
Jaisalmer6156100
Churu569994
Alwar388390
Dausa8520235
Jaipur5439161
Bharatpur5056161
Bikaner8662414
Tonk9310492
Jhunjhunu107761
Hanumangarh5899390
Barmer268162152
Shri Ganganagar7254584
Dholpur7292618
Pratapgarh172231487
Sawai Madhopur8059830
Udaipur460366088
Bhilwara119051633
Jalore209212927
Chittorgarh103001456
Banswara538797875
Sirohi129162075
Karauli101581653
Dungarpur342466246
Bundi133922593
Nagaur112082446
Sikar1586386
Jodhpur228685729
Baran120913348
Jhalawar113433234
Kota70192145
Ajmer60451854
Pali121679266
Total43121768885

Receive Installment using Awaas App

Government also offers app service where the beneficiaries can download Awaas App on their smart phones to receive installments. The beneficiaries are also required to share the details and construction status of the house along with photographs in order to receive the installments amount.

Download the Awaas App from here.

Helpline

For any further queries, the beneficiaries can visit sampark.rajasthan.gov.in/ or you can also send an SMS / Whatsapp message to state helpline number i.e. 9116057308.

For more details of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, Rajasthan, you can refer to this link http://www.rdprd.gov.in/PDF/PMAY%20Book_curve.pdf

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here