Home » Government Documents » Non-ECR Passports | ECNR Passports – Eligibility & Documents Required

Non-ECR Passports | ECNR Passports – Eligibility & Documents Required

ECNR stands for Emigration Check Not Required. Basically, in India the Non-ECR Passports are issued to those who are Matric / Standard X pass, he/she is free to go to any certain Gulf/ African Country or other poorer countries for a scope of work and labor and earn for their livelihood. There are other categories of people as well who come under the Non-ECR Category.

According to the Emigration Act 1983, the Indian Citizens were burdened with a rule that there were not supposed to migrate until and unless they obtain an emigration clearance certificate from the Protector of the Emigrants. But it has been recognized that there are 17 countries which do not have many strict rules for the entry and employment of the foreign nationals.

The 17 ECR Countries are Yemen, Kuwait, Bahrain, Sudan, Afghanistan, Thailand, Iraq, Indonesia, Syria, Lebanon, Kingdom Of Saudi Arabia, UAE, Qatar, Oman, Malaysia, Libya, and Jordan. The individual can visit any of these places for the search of employment. But if in case, an individual is having an ECR Passport then the POE Officers will paste the Emigration Clearance Sticker.

Check Here for More Details on ECR & Non ECR Passport.

Below are the set of categories of people who come under the Non-ECR Category

  • All the Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders.
  • All the Gazetted Government Servants.
  • Income – Tax Payers (including the Agricultural Income Tax Payees)
  • Professional Degree Holders (Doctors Holding M.B.B.S Degree or holding a Degree in Ayurveda or Homeopathy, Chartered Accountants, Accredited Journalist, Engineers, Lecturers, Teachers, Scientists, Advocates etc.
  • Spouses, Dependent Children of the Government Servants and Professional Degree Holders.
  • The One who is having an educational qualification of matriculation and above.
  • Seamen who are titled as CDC or Sea Cadets, Desk Cadets a) the one passed the final exam of three years B. Sc. Nautical Sciences Courses at T.S Chanakya Mumbai. b) If one has undergone a pre-sea training for three months at any of the institutes approved by the Government.
  • The one who is holding a permanent immigration Visas, such as the Visas of Australia, US, and USA.
  • One who is possessing two years diploma from any National Council recognized Institute for Vocational Training or State Council of Vocational Training (SCVT) or one who is holding three years diploma/ equivalent degree from the institutions like Polytechnics recognized by State/Central Governments.
  • All the nurses possessing the qualification recognized under Indian Nursing Council Act, 1947.
  • One who is above the age of 50 years.
  • If a person is staying in abroad for more than 3 years (this three year period can be stretched or broken) along with their spouses.
  • Children up to the age of 18 years. (At the time of the re-issue at the age of 18 years, the ECR Stamping can be done, if applicable).

Note:

  • If an applicant does not have a Non- ECR Status, then all the individuals who are holding the ECR Passports need to obtain an Emigration Clearance Certificate from the Protector- General of the Emigrants, Ministry of the Overseas India Affairs.
  • For the passports which are issued on or after January 2007, no notation means Non-ECR.

Documents Required for the Non-ECR Category

  1. If you are a Diplomatic or Official Passport Holder

Then you do not require any other separate document except for the Diplomatic Passport.

  1. If you are a Gazetted Government Servants, or their spouse or children
  • An Identity Certificate as per Annexure A / No Objection Certificate as per Annexure G/ Prior Intimation Letter (PI) as per Annexure H.
  • For the spouses of the Gazette Government Services- An Identity Certificate as per Annexure A / An attested copy of marriage certificate issued by the Registrar.
  • For the children of the Gazetted Government Servants- an Identity Certificate as per Annexure A /Birth Certificate issued by the Municipal Authority or any Office authorized to issue Birth Certificate by Registrar of Births and Deaths/ School Leaving Certificate/ Secondary School Leaving Certificate/ Certificate of the Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other recognized educational institution/ Passport Copy of the Government Servant.
  1. If the person is having educational qualifications of matriculation and above
  • Matriculation or Higher Educational Pass Certificate.
  1. All the persons who are above the age 50
  • Birth Certificate issued by the Municipal Authority or any Office authorized to issue Birth Certificate by Registrar of Births and Deaths/ School Leaving Certificate/ Secondary School Leaving Certificate/ Certificate of the Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other recognized educational institution.
  1. All the children up to the age of 18 years (For re-issue of passport, after they attain the age of 18 years, the documents to prove their non-ECR Category has to be submitted, else ECR Stamping is done
  • Birth Certificate issued by Municipal Authority or any Office authorized to issue Birth Certificate by Registrar of Births and Deaths.
  1. Income Tax Payers
  • Proof of Assessment Income Tax and Actual Payment of Income Tax for last one year/ Income Tax Statement (with Income Tax being paid by the applicant) for the last one year that is stamped by the Income Tax authorities and a copy of a PAN Card.
  • For the spouses, certifying signifying relation – An attested copy of the marriage certificate issued by the Marriage Registrar. For the verification purpose, spouse’s name needs to be endorsed in the applicant’s passport.
  • For the dependent children- Birth Certificate issued by the Municipal Authority or any Office authorized to issue Birth Certificate by Registrar of Births and Deaths/ School Leaving Certificate/ Secondary School Leaving Certificate/ Certificate of the Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other recognized educational institution.
  1. Person Possessing three Diploma from any Government Recognized Institute
  • Pass Certificate issued by the Institute.
  1. Nurses Possessing Qualifications under the Indian Nursing Council Act. 1947
  • Nursing Certificate
  1. All Professional Degree Holders
  • Certificate of the Professional Degree Held.
  • For the spouses, certificate signifying relation: an attested copy of marriage certificate issued by the Marriage certificate issued by the Marriage Registrar. For the verification purpose, spouse’s name needs to be endorsed in the applicant’s passport.
  • For the dependent children: Birth Certificate issued by the Municipal Authority or any Office authorized to issue Birth Certificate by Registrar of Births and Deaths/ School Leaving Certificate/ Secondary School Leaving Certificate/ Certificate of the Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other recognized educational institution.
  1. All the persons who have been staying abroad for more than three years
  • Passport Copy of first two and last two pages, including the ECR/Non-ECR Page and the Page of Observation made by the Passport Issuing Authority.
  • For the spouse- an attested copy of marriage certificate issued by the Marriage certificate issued by the Marriage Registrar. For the verification purpose, spouse’s name needs to be endorsed in the applicant’s passport.
  • The Applicant has to submit a written statement detailing all the details of exit and entry to India and produce the Passport for verification. (Format- S No., No. of Date and Exit, Page Number of the Passport having the Passport. Also, provide the similar details of the Corresponding Entry. The last column should mention the number of days spent outside in India. This should be more than three years (1095).
  1. Seamen
  • Continuous Discharge Certificate.
  1. Persons Holding a Permanent Immigration Visa, such as the Visas of UK, USA, and Australia
  • Copy of Immigration Visas or the Permanent Resident Card of the country of stay.

Important Points to Remember While Submitting the Documents

  • Proof of payment of Advance Tax is not sufficient, you need to submit additional documents.
  • Applicants who are submitting NIL Income Tax Return Statement are not eligible.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

RRB Admit Card